Privacy & Cookies

My Itchy Dog Limited are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting www.myitchykid.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is:

My Itchy Dog Ltd (registered in England and Wales with company number 08494677) registered at:

4 Prince William Close
Worthing
West Sussex
BN14 0AZ
 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us: you may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you place an order on our site or enter a competition or promotion. The information you give us may include your name, contact information and payment details.

Information we collect about you 

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Information we receive from other sources: we work closely with third parties (including, for example, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie policy below.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us: we will use this information: to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, goods and services that you request from us; to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about or other goods or services we feel may be of interest to you; to notify you about changes to our service; to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you: we will use this information: to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources: we may combine this information with information you give to us, and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you; And analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use, Terms of Supply or other agreements; or to protect our rights, our property, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or (in the case of payment information) those of our secure payment provider.

Where you have chosen a password to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email to contact@myitchydog.co.uk.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to hello@myitchykid.co.uk

Information about our use of cookies

www.myitchydog.co.uk and www.myitchykid.co.uk uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our site or use a shopping basket.

Analytical/performance cookies: these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies: these are used to recognise you when you return to our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you and remember any preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after time.